?

Log in

Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow Wow [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Small revisions [Feb. 19th, 2007|09:29 pm]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow
gallo_de_pelea
Battle Cry, web version
Web version .zip archive (6.4 MB)
Print Quality PDF (43 MB)
Screen Quality PDF (17 MB)



Minor corrections made: fixed spelling of Debs' name, changed handle name on one submission, added right-to-left notification on "Monkey's Paw."
link1 comment|post comment

it is still technically sunday night on the west coast ok [Feb. 19th, 2007|01:05 am]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow

gallo_de_pelea
Battle Cry, web version
Web version .zip archive (6.33 MB)
Print Quality PDF (43 MB)
Screen Quality PDF (17 MB)


(note: It is 1 AM central time; the PDFs are going to take a while to upload, so try 'em after about 2 AM CST)

If you guys spot any broken links, spelling errors, or what have you, let me know and I'll fix 'em as promptly as I can.
link25 comments|post comment

*prostrate* [Feb. 17th, 2007|01:32 am]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow
gallo_de_pelea
I'm really sorry, guys, it probably won't be up till Sunday (hey, an even week!). I discovered I need to go into each HTML page and replace all the style settings with an external stylesheet if anything's going to look right, so I've been futzing with code most of the night.

There's maybe 3 or 4 hours' worth of work left to go, but I can't stay awake any longer.

Well, I mean, I could, but I'd make a lot of mistakes and things would turn out shitty. :B

I apologize for being hasty and going LOLZ FRIDAY NIGHT earlier. *sigh* Blarg.


See you Sunday.
link6 comments|post comment

Hezzup 2: Electric Boogaloo [Feb. 16th, 2007|02:09 pm]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow
gallo_de_pelea
Doujinshi ETA: midnight tonight. Woo!

Web version is done, PDF version is done; I just gotta test all the links, run a final spell check, and do some resolution adjustment/color profile dickery.

EDIT 1;45 AM SATURDAY

THIS IS ALL FILTHY LIES
All the CSS had to be redone. AKSJD:LAKJDA:DJK
link3 comments|post comment

COMPUTERS ARE EVIL CONFIRM/DENY [Feb. 13th, 2007|03:52 pm]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow
gallo_de_pelea
As luck would have it, last night InDesign screwed up a save and permanently damaged the doujinshi file. Mmhhhmhnnggrrar.
I still had the submissions, but all the formatting and such was completely lost. I'd hoped to have this up by Valentine's Day, but it's looking more like Friday or Saturday at this point, since I had to rebuild from scratch (rebuild is about 90% done). Still need to rewrite the foreword and disclaimers.

Also still waiting on Free Talk blocks. I'm giving those until midnight tomorrow night.

Can y'all have a quick look at the TOC and let me know if it's missing anything?
TOC PAGE 1 - TOC PAGE 2 (yeah, I need to fix the formatting; will do soon)
And here's the list of contributors. Is everybody there?

Just FYI, here's a list of changes that were made:Collapse )

Submissions were placed roughly in the order they arrived, but I did scramble things up a bit in order to have an even distribution of comics, art, and fic.

Still haven't done a full text pass. That'll come last.

AAAAH.
"The Long Black Road" came up on iTunes the instant I opened Three Faces of Virtue to lay it in. *sniffle*

EDIT: *Makes vaguely obscene ass-smacking gestures at the COMPLETELY REBUILT print version and starts resizing the last of the submissions for the web version*
link13 comments|post comment

THIS IS THE NUMBERS SONG [Feb. 10th, 2007|01:37 pm]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow
gallo_de_pelea
Current state of this mofo:
36 7 hours left
21 22 contributors
66 71 pages

We're in the home stretch!

BTW, regarding the Free Talk blocks, y'all can send those in up to 2 or 3 days after the deadline if you want. If you just want to send some text instead of an image, I can lay that in to your Free Talk space.

Cha cha cha! :D
link6 comments|post comment

Quick status report [Feb. 5th, 2007|03:48 pm]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow
gallo_de_pelea
7 days left; 38 pages so far! :D

It's shaping up beautifully. You guys ROCK.
link10 comments|post comment

A tanka [Jan. 31st, 2007|08:18 am]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow

pts
I wrote a ridiculous tanka; the first half is in bungo (classical Japanese) and sounds like something Jin would plausibly compose... I guess Mugen finished it? I don't know if a single tanka has a place in a long anthology but it seemed a shame to write it and then do nothing with it.

"Tatakaredo
Waga tomo shinaba
Ware mo shinu"
Nante omotte
nee yo, konoyaro

"Should we fight,
and should then my comrade fall,
I, too, will die"
My ass
you motherfucker
link11 comments|post comment

Snooks (Progress Report) [Jan. 31st, 2007|12:10 am]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow
gallo_de_pelea
Having just finished the workup and layout in InDesign (after it crashed and ate the original file, argh argh argh), I am happy to report that the doujinshi has 26 pages of content thus far, and we're still 11 days away from the deadline!

Thanks to everybody who's contributed so far - I can't wait to see how this wraps up!
link4 comments|post comment

Status reeeeeport [Jan. 20th, 2007|10:29 pm]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow
gallo_de_pelea
1. As of tonight, the doujinshi is 10 pages long! :D Thanks for all the submissions so far, you guys! I can't wait to see how the final product wraps up.

2. The book still has no title. With the cover laid out the way it is, the title needs to be 1~4 words, something pretty short and punchy. I've been juggling the following:

Some Live Some Die
Everybody's A Bastard
By The Sword

but nothing's really jumping out. If y'all have any ideas or preferences, please post 'em here!

Thanks again!
link9 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]