?

Log in

it is still technically sunday night on the west coast ok - Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow Wow [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

it is still technically sunday night on the west coast ok [Feb. 19th, 2007|01:05 am]
Samurai Champloo Anthology Pow-Wow

samchanthology

[gallo_de_pelea]
Battle Cry, web version
Web version .zip archive (6.33 MB)
Print Quality PDF (43 MB)
Screen Quality PDF (17 MB)


(note: It is 1 AM central time; the PDFs are going to take a while to upload, so try 'em after about 2 AM CST)

If you guys spot any broken links, spelling errors, or what have you, let me know and I'll fix 'em as promptly as I can.
linkReply

Comments:
From: (Anonymous)
2007-02-19 07:16 am (UTC)
wow it looks great! Just something small you forgot...could you just put a note before my "The Monkey's Paw" comic to read from right to left?

Thanks again. I'm making my way through the anthology and it looks so good. :)

--Debs
(Reply) (Thread)
From: gallo_de_pelea
2007-02-19 07:17 am (UTC)
D'oh! Will do that right now for the web version; PDF will have to wait until tomorrow, unfortunately.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2007-02-19 07:21 am (UTC)
Oh btw... i really loved "Unleashed and Alive". Omg... great work, art and writing included. Especially love the way you depicted Mugen!

--debs
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: laurabryannan
2007-02-19 06:21 pm (UTC)
Your Monkey Paw piece was totally hilarious! Thanks for the giggle, I loved it. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2007-02-19 08:33 pm (UTC)
Ahaha, you're welcome! I'm always ready to provide silliness. :D

Your "Business As Usual : Sidetrack" short was really cute and well-written. It's cool how you manage to stay true to character even in a modern setting. :D

--debs
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: laurabryannan
2007-02-19 10:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! *blush*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: oyster_district
2007-02-19 07:20 am (UTC)
I may have missed this at the web version, but is there a way to leave comments or reviews? I'd love to be able to tell the others how awesome their work is.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: gallo_de_pelea
2007-02-19 07:24 am (UTC)
Wow, that's a good idea - I didn't even think about that. O_o

I guess in the meantime, just post here, I guess... I'll see if there's some sort of free guestbook service or something.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2007-02-19 07:47 am (UTC)
haha can I say "I guess" enough


SIGN #32 THAT IT IS BEDTIME
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: laurabryannan
2007-02-19 12:30 pm (UTC)
Girl this is just effing amazing! Your comics are great. Thanks so much for doing all this work, espeically in the face of the demon InDesign program from hell.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: laurabryannan
2007-02-19 12:50 pm (UTC)
P.S. Thank you SOOO much for your drawing of Jin and Fuu for my BaU piece. I love it! ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: oyster_district
2007-02-19 04:22 pm (UTC)
I don't have enough time to post all the wonderful things that I want to say about "Battle Cry," so I will merely echo my earlier sentiments at GDP:

Sabsquisite: While reading your vignette, "Waiting," I swear I heard David Lucas' voices. BOTH OF THEM.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sabsquisite
2007-02-19 05:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! That comment just made me do a little happy dance inside! ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sabsquisite
2007-02-19 05:47 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to dig in an read this! Thank you so much for all your hard work on this! It looks brilliant!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snowflake_chan
2007-02-19 05:58 pm (UTC)

wow wow wow

I'll have more to say when I've had time to read it all, but wow. This is an amazing piece of work and effort of which you (and we all!) can be proud. The front cover has had my whole household in stitches for an hour now =) --PERFECT 70's paperback style. I'm very happy with how my/coyote's story turned out =) And your Mugen story is exquisite: beautiful presentation, touching, funny, just great. I wish there had been more visual stories submitted, but then it's always easier to find writers than artists.

Two things I should have said in the block: "Hama-urii" is the name of an Okinawan ceremony of purification by immersion in sea water. The note's in the prose version but never got in here. Our bad, not yours.--
And, of course, that angelynx is Mariphasa Hecatene [is me]. =)

Thank you so, so much! And thank you everyone who contribbed!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: gallo_de_pelea
2007-02-20 02:33 am (UTC)

Re: wow wow wow

I added the author's note in the web version and am repackaging the .zip right now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: abandonreality
2007-02-19 06:38 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! *goes to download!*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frozen_ninja
2007-02-19 07:33 pm (UTC)
That was awesome! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snowflake_chan
2007-02-20 01:54 am (UTC)
So, did we talk about me hosting this epic on Amalgam at one point? Is that still something you'd like to see, or shall I just set a link? I'd lurve to have it on the site, but it's your call (unless any of the contributors have issues, I guess). Let me know; email me if you'd rather discuss elsewhere.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: gallo_de_pelea
2007-02-20 02:16 am (UTC)
Yes! Please do host it! :D I'm repackaging everything right now, and will reupload soon.

The web version .zip has all the HTML files, etc. and is ready to go. Just upload the whole directory and it should work.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snowflake_chan
2007-02-21 06:40 am (UTC)
--Up now, front page. =) Congrats on the repackaging, it worked like a charm. I had to go back and check your source code to make the front cover load as a clickable, but once I had that in place it went smooth as could be. I'll definitely share any email and comments I get on it. Thanks so much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gallo_de_pelea
2007-02-21 05:38 pm (UTC)
YAHOO! :D Thanks so much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crazy_carolyn_s
2007-02-22 05:47 am (UTC)
Wow...everything in there made my work look like absolute poop. O_O lol Especially that one about Mugen waking up after the whole Sara incident...that artwork was sooooo gooooood. ^_______^ And nobody can beat kimper or thedenipie in writing...whoo. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: crazy_carolyn_s
2007-06-02 08:01 am (UTC)

Re: About TheDeniPie

Whew, sorry that it took me forever and a year to get back to you, but I rarely check my mail, nowadays. =-P Anywhos, I know that TheDeniPie has her stuff on both adultfanfiction.net and fanfiction.net, so if you put her name in the search engine, she'll pop right up! Hope that helped! ;0)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyames
2007-02-24 09:27 am (UTC)
wow, i must say... amazing! just amazing. :D
(Reply) (Thread)